The Countdown Competition Rochester NY March 20-22

Congratulations Articul8 dancers on your performances at The Countdown Competition.  And thank you to Dennis Caspary for organizing almost 500 dances and keeping us ahead of schedule.  It was great to see all the dance studios in attendance perform!

We would like to acknowledge the achievements of our dancers this past weekend.

Peoples Choice Award

Dance: Addicted

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Outstanding Hip Hop Award

Dance: Uptown Funk

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Outstanding Tap Award

Dance: What is Jazz

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Senior High Scores

Large Groups

Dance: Addicted, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Ribs, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Puttin On The Ritz, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Cindy Post

Small Groups

Dance: Fever, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Roots, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Centerpiece, 10th Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Sara Roberts

Choreography: Cindy Post

Duets/Trios

Spinning Wheel, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Ema Scollo, Jenna Kartes

Choreography: Cindy Post

Concrete Wall, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Elise Garfield

Choreography: Alex DiSalvo

Solos

Dance: Paris Is Burning, 6th Place Overall

Dancer: Elise Garfield

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Off The Rails, 7th Place Overall

Dancer: Caroline Sheehan

Choreography: Zach Frazee

Teen High Scores

Large Group

Dance: What Is Jazz, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Rivers and Roads, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madison Kelly, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Small Groups

Dance: Uptown Funk, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Lines

Dance: Last Child, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Emma Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Julia Watson, Kamryn Bailey, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Duets/Trios

Dance: Sisters, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Lauren Casamento, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: You and I, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Arcese

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Booty Swing, 10th Place Overall

Dancers: Lexie LeBeau, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Solos

Dance: Mumbles, 5th Place Overall

Dancer: Anthony Fitzpatrick

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Get Happy, 7th Place Overall

Dancer: Jenna Arcese

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Ain't That A Kick In The Head

Dancer: Andrew Fitzpatrick

Choreography: Amy Lingenfelter

Junior High Scores

Large Group

Dance: Little Bitty Pretty One, 4th Place Overall

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: It Don't Mean A Thing, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Kunz, Emaa Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Julia Watson, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Funky Monkey, 10th Place Overall

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura, Riley Wing

Choreography: Cindy Post

Mini

Solos

Dance: Mr. Lee, 3rd Place Overall

Dancer: Grace Rizzo

Choreographer: Bri Simpson