Onstage NY Competition Niagara Falls

We had another great weekend May 8-10 at Onstage NY in Niagara Falls.  Everyone did a great job!  We'd like to recognize the achievement of our dancers below:


Senior Entertainment Award

Dance: Addicted

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Junior Entertainment Award

Dance: It Don't Mean A Thing

Dancers: Caroline Kunz, Emma Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Julia Watson, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton

Choreography: Cindy Post

Mini Entertainment Award

Dance: Funky Monkey

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura, Riley Wing

Choreography: Cindy Post

Senior Overall High Scores

Dance: Addicted, !st Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Roots, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Senior High Scores Groups

Dance: Roots, 4th Place

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Fever, 8th Place

Dancers: Allison Klee, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Senior High Scores Duos/Trios

Spinning Wheel, 1st Place

Dancers: Ema Scollo, Jenna Kartes

Choreography: Cindy Post

Senior High Scores Solos

Dance: The Best is Yet to Come, 8th Place

Dancer: Elise Garfield

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Off The Rails, 9th Place

Dancer: Caroline Sheehan

Choreography: Zach Frazee

Teen Overall High Scores

Dance: Uptown Funk, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: What is Jazz, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Ribs, 8th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Teen High Scores Lines

Dance: What is Jazz, 3rd Place

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Ribs, 4th Place

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Puttin On The Ritz, 9th Place

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Cindy Post

Teen High Scores Groups

Dance: Uptown Funk, 1st Place

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Teen High Scores Duos/Trios

Dance: Three Tap,  2nd Place

Dancers: Hannah Wihlen, Madison Thompson, Elise Garfield

Choreography: Cindy Post

Teen High Scores Solos

Dance: Get Happy, 10th Place

Dancer: Jenna Arcese

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Mumbles, 13th Place

Dancer: Anthony Fitzpatrick

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Green Eyed Lady, 15th Place

Dancers: Hannah Wihlen

Choreography: Cindy Post

Junior Overall High Scores

Dance: Last Child, 3rd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emma Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Julia Watson, Kamryn Bailey, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: It Don't Mean A Thing, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Kunz, Emaa Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Julia Watson, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton

Choreography: Cindy Post

Junior High Scores Production

Dance: Last Child, 1st Place

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emma Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Julia Watson, Kamryn Bailey, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Junior High Scores Line

Dance: It Don't Mean A Thing, 3rd Place

Dancers: Caroline Kunz, Emaa Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Julia Watson, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton

Choreography: Cindy Post

Junior High Scores Duo/Trio

Dance: Sisters, 1st Place

Dancers: Lauren Casamento, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Boogie Shoes, 4th Place

Dancers: Sydney Douglass, Colby Douglass

Choreography: Cindy Post

Mini Overall High Scores

Dance: Funky Monkey, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura, Riley Wing

Choreography: Cindy Post

Mini High Scores Lines

Dance: Funky Monkey, 2nd Place

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura, Riley Wing

Choreography: Cindy Post

The Countdown Competition Rochester NY March 20-22

Congratulations Articul8 dancers on your performances at The Countdown Competition.  And thank you to Dennis Caspary for organizing almost 500 dances and keeping us ahead of schedule.  It was great to see all the dance studios in attendance perform!

We would like to acknowledge the achievements of our dancers this past weekend.

Peoples Choice Award

Dance: Addicted

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Outstanding Hip Hop Award

Dance: Uptown Funk

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Outstanding Tap Award

Dance: What is Jazz

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Senior High Scores

Large Groups

Dance: Addicted, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Charlotte Randell, Elise Garfield, Ema Scollo, Emily Buchbinder, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Ribs, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Puttin On The Ritz, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Charlotte Randell, Ema Scollo, Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Kartes, Maddie Cardinal, Madison Busacco, Madison Thompson, Natalie Weckesser, Nicoletta Tomassetti

Choreography: Cindy Post

Small Groups

Dance: Fever, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Roots, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Bridget Fichtner, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Reilly Zwetsch, Sara Roberts, Shannon Mulhern

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Centerpiece, 10th Overall

Dancers: Allison Klee, Caitlin Brydges, Elise Garfield, Emily Buchbinder, Olivia D'Amico, Sara Roberts

Choreography: Cindy Post

Duets/Trios

Spinning Wheel, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Ema Scollo, Jenna Kartes

Choreography: Cindy Post

Concrete Wall, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Sheehan, Elise Garfield

Choreography: Alex DiSalvo

Solos

Dance: Paris Is Burning, 6th Place Overall

Dancer: Elise Garfield

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Dance: Off The Rails, 7th Place Overall

Dancer: Caroline Sheehan

Choreography: Zach Frazee

Teen High Scores

Large Group

Dance: What Is Jazz, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Rivers and Roads, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Kamryn Bailey, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madison Kelly, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Julie LaMancuso

Small Groups

Dance: Uptown Funk, 1st Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Jenna Arcese, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Lines

Dance: Last Child, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Andrew Fitzpatrick, Anthony Fitzpatrick, Emily Austin Emma Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Gia Denaro Jenna Arcese, Julia Watson, Kamryn Bailey, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Lexie LeBeau Lilly Casamento Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton, Savannah Hoodak, Sydney Douglass, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Duets/Trios

Dance: Sisters, 2nd Place Overall

Dancers: Lauren Casamento, Lilly Casamento

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: You and I, 6th Place Overall

Dancers: Hannah Wihlen, Jenna Arcese

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Booty Swing, 10th Place Overall

Dancers: Lexie LeBeau, Veronica Leo

Choreography: Cindy Post

Solos

Dance: Mumbles, 5th Place Overall

Dancer: Anthony Fitzpatrick

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Get Happy, 7th Place Overall

Dancer: Jenna Arcese

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Ain't That A Kick In The Head

Dancer: Andrew Fitzpatrick

Choreography: Amy Lingenfelter

Junior High Scores

Large Group

Dance: Little Bitty Pretty One, 4th Place Overall

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: It Don't Mean A Thing, 7th Place Overall

Dancers: Caroline Kunz, Emaa Gottko, Gabriella Bigger, Julia Watson, Kayla Jones, Lauren Casamento, Madeline Kammholz, Madison Kelly, Natalie Peacock, Olivia Norton

Choreography: Cindy Post

Dance: Funky Monkey, 10th Place Overall

Dancers: Brianna Best, Claire Vitti, Grace Cardinal, Isabella Best, Jaidan Odorisi, Jasmine White, Julia Osler, Karlie Kondziela, Kendall Johnson, Kendall Pask, Lauren Kartes, Lilly Purpura, Riley Wing

Choreography: Cindy Post

Mini

Solos

Dance: Mr. Lee, 3rd Place Overall

Dancer: Grace Rizzo

Choreographer: Bri Simpson




NUVO Buffalo NY March 6-8

Congratulations to those students that competed and attended the workshops at NUVO last weekend.  Everyone worked hard and did a great job!

Dance: Get Happy

Dancer: Jenna Arcese

Cat: Teen Tap

Metal: Gold

Choreographer: Cindy Post

 

Dance: Corner

Dancer: Emily Austin

Cat: Teen Contemporary

Metal: High Silver

Choreographer: Amy Ling

 

Dance: Paris Is Burning

Dancer: Elise Garfield

Cat: Senior Contemporary

Metal: High Gold

Choreographer: Julie LaMancuso

********* 6th Place Overall Senior Solos *****************

 

Dance: Off The Rails

Dancer: Caroline Sheehan

Cat: Senior Contemporary

Metal: Gold

Choreographer: Zachary Frazee

************ 9th Place Overall Senior Solos ******************

 

Dance: Reminder

Dancer: Sara Roberts

Cat: Senior Contemporary

Metal: Gold

Choreographer: Julie LaMancuso

 

Dance: It Ain't You

Dancer: Emily Buchbinder

Cat: Senior Tap

Metal: Gold

Choreographer: Cindy Post

*********** 9th Place Senior Solos ***********************

 

Dance: Sisters

Dancers: Lilly Casamento, Lauren Casamento

Cat: Junior Tap Duet

Metal: High Gold

Choreographer: Cindy Post

 

Dance: Concrete Walls

Dancers: Elise Garfield, Caroline Sheehan

Cat: Senior Contemporary Duet

Metal: High Gold

Choreographer: Alex DiSalvo

 

Dance: Centerpiece

Dancers: O. D'Amico, C Brydges, E. Buchbinder, E. Garfield, A. Klee, S. Roberts

Cat: Senior Specialty Group

Metal: High Gold

Choreographer: Cindy Post

 

Workshop Awards

Elise Garfield - Die Hard Dancer chosen by Morigerato

Madison Kelly - Die Hard Dancer chosen by Ray Leeper

Die Hard Dancer Scholarship

In every regional city, each faculty member will be awarding one dancer from the entire weekend the Die Hard Dancer Scholarship. This is typically a dancer who is giving 110% in every class and someone who really wants to learn and grow as a dancer. Die Hard Dancer Scholarships can be awarded to any dancer, ages 7-19, in any workshop level. Dancers are eligible for only one Die Hard Dancer Scholarship per season

Each of the eight instructors at NUVO chose one person from any age group that they felt deserved recognition for hard work, positive attitude and dedication.  We are extremely proud to have Elise and Madison recognized for this award.

24/7 Rochester NY January 2-4 2015

Congratulations to the students that participated in 24/7.  We had two dances entered in the competition:

Dance: Pennies From Heaven 

Dancers:   Anthony Fitzpatrick and Andrew Fitzpatrick

Metal:  High Gold

Choreography by Michael Keefe

************  1st Place Overall Teen Duet/Trio **************

 

Dance: Stylin'

Dancer:   Jenna Arcese

Metal: Gold  

Choreography by Teddy Coffey    

 

Workshop Awards

Andrew Fitpatrick: Junior Male Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up

Maddie Cardinal: High Five in Ballet

Jenna Arcese: High Five in Tap

Anthony Fitzpatrick: High Five in Tap

Hannah Wihlen: High Five in Tap

Congratulations!!!! 

Dancers Give Back

On November 8th we were thrilled to participate in the Dancers Give Back fundraiser for The Jacquie Hirsch For A.L.L. Foundation.  A.L.L. stands for Acute Lymphocytic Leukemia and is a fast growing cancer in which the body produces a large number of immature white blood cells (lymphocytes).  These cells can be found in the blood, bone marrow, lymph nodes, spleen, and other organs.  A.L.L. makes up 80% of childhood acute leukemias.  Most cases occur in children ages 3 - 7 but this disease may also occur in adults.

Jacquie Hirsch was a 22 year old student at Geneseo State University who had finished her classes in May 2007 and was just two months shy of completing her student teaching and receiving her degree in Early Childhood Education.  Jacquie was a caring, bright an thoughtful person whose presence and smile could brighten even the darkest day.  On September 28, 2007, Jacquie was diagnosed with A.L.L.  After a nearly year long courageous fight, Jacquie passed away on September 6, 2008.

This was the first year Articul8 participated in the Dancers Give Back event held in West Seneca N.Y.  This particular event was in it's 7th year, organized by Mary Alice's Dance Studio in Orchard Park.  We love Mary Alice Dietz, Ali Dietz and Julie LaMancuso, who helped get us involved.  You may remember that both Ali and Julie guest teach at Articul8.  The event started with two master classes on Friday the 7th, a showcase on Saturday in which we performed, and master classes on Saturday.  It was great interacting with other studios in a positive and inspiring atmosphere.

Additionally, our own Jenna Arcese hand made over 100 bracelets that she brought to the event.  In all, she sold over 135 bracelets, with 100 percent of the proceeds donated to the Foundation.

Check out the photos on our photos page.  You should recognize our dancers.  You will also see a photo of Jenna with Jacquie's parents.  We are already looking forward to going back next year.

 Jenna with Mary Alice Dietz

Jenna with Mary Alice Dietz

 Jenna with Ali Dietz

Jenna with Ali Dietz

Fall Schedule Open

Please visit our Class Schedules page to find your fall classes.  The fun has begun, all classes are open!  Stop by and try out the class of your choice before registering.  Our teachers have brought in a lot of new material this fall.  You will learn all the latest techniques and choreography!

Our little 3 and 4 year old class is open.  Come in and check us out.  Our Miss Kaleena has a fun ballet, tap and jazz class each Tuesday.

We are also working on our 8 week hip hop workshop.  Beginning in October, this class is open to anyone, experienced or not, interested in learning the latest hip hop styles.  It is patterned after your typical NYC or LA hip hop class.  Boys, girls, young and old are invited!

No matter your age or background, contact us at 388-0114 or email us and we will find a class for you!

Mike Minery's "Slide" Tap Intensive

Congratulations to Elise Garfield, Hannah Wihlen and Jenna Arcese!  All three are in Long Beach California this week attending tap master Mike Minery's Slide Tap Intensive.  Beginning on Tuesday July 22nd, intensive classes will be held each day.  Elise Hannah and Jenna will be competing with their tap solos.  On Sunday evening, the three will be in a performance of Frank Sinatra songs.  We will update with photos and information as we hear from them.  Good luck and have fun!!

Connect With Teddy Coffey and watch latest Videos!

Want to know what's happening..."Like" his dance page on Facebook at Facebook.com/Dance11Teddy, follow him on Twitter and Instagram @TeddyCoffey #SYTYCD #VoteTeddy.  Comment on the official SYTYCD Facebook page, Like posts about him, Share this page, Share His page, talk about him on the message boards, ANYTHING you can to help spread the word for our home town guy!

VOTE EVERY WEDNESDAY using the LINKS below!!!!!

Fox.com/Dance/

Facebook.com/SoYouThinkYouCanDance

Download the FOXNOW app for your SmartPhone or Tablet!

Check out some of the latest Videos!


Congratulations Teddy on your ticket to Hollywood!

If you caught last nights opening episode of So You Think You Can Dance, during the New Orleans auditions you may have seen Teddy holding his ticket to Hollywood.  We got some shots of Teddy fist bumping Cat Deeley and and doing some choreography.  We are excited to see how Teddy does during Hollywood week!  Keep watching each Wednesday at 8:00 on Fox.  We'll update as we get news here on the dance blog.  Feel free to leave comments for Teddy.

Teddy SYTYCD 5.jpg